Privacy Policy

Last updated on September 8, 2021


Thank you for choosing to join our community tokensearch.net ("company", "us", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit our tokensearch.net ("website") and, more broadly, use any of our services ("services", including websites), we thank you for trusting us to provide your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy statement, we strive to explain to you in the clearest possible way what information we collect, how we use this information, and what rights you have in it. We hope you take some time to read it carefully because it is important. If you do not agree to any terms in this privacy statement, please stop using our service immediately.

This privacy statement applies to all information collected through our services (as mentioned above, including our website) and any related services, sales, marketing or activities.
Please read this privacy statement carefully as it will help you understand how we handle the information we collect.


Contents

  • What information do we collect?
  • How do we use your information?
  • Will your information be shared with anyone?
  • Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?
  • How do we handle your social login?
  • Is your information transmitted internationally?
  • What is our position on third-party websites?
  • How long will we keep your information?
  • Do we collect information about minors?
  • What are your privacy rights?
  • Do California residents have specific privacy rights?
  • Will we update this notice?
  • How do you contact us about this notice?
  • How can you view, update or delete the data we collect from you?
  • Prohibition of tracking control


What information do we collect?

Information collected automatically.
In short: When you visit our website, certain information is automatically collected, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics.
When you visit, use or browse this website, we automatically collect certain information. This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URL, device Name, country/region, location, information about how and when you use our website, and other technical information. This information is mainly used to maintain the security and operation of our website, as well as our internal analysis and reporting purposes.
Like many companies, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.


The information we collect includes:

Logs and usage data. Logs and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information that our server automatically collects and records in log files when you visit or use our website. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings, and information about your activities on the website (such as date/time stamps related to your usage, Viewed pages and files, searches, and other actions you take, such as the functions you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings).
Device data. We collect device data, such as information about the computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device you use to visit the website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification number, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile operator, operating system and Information such as system configuration.
Location data. We collect location data, such as information about the location of your device, which may or may not be accurate. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geographic location data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can choose not to allow us to collect this information by denying access to the information or disabling the location settings on your device. However, please note that if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the service.


How do we use your information?

In short: We process your information for the purpose of legitimate business interests, fulfilling our contract with you, complying with our legal obligations and/or your consent.
We use the personal information collected through our website for the various commercial purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in accordance with our legitimate business interests in order to enter into or perform a contract with you with your consent, and/or comply with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing reason we rely on next to each purpose listed below.


We use the information we collect or receive:

Facilitate the account creation and login process. If you choose to link your account and our account to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we will use the information you allow us to collect from these third parties to facilitate the account creation and login process to enforce the contract . Please refer to the section below entitled "How do we handle your social login information?" to know more information.
Give a testimonial. We publish recommendations on our website that may contain personal information. Before posting recommendations, we will obtain your consent to use your name and recommendations. 

  • If you want to update or delete your recommendation, please contact us at [email protected] and make sure to include your name, recommended location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and contact you about your use of our website.
  • Enable user-to-user communication. We may use your information to enable user-to-user communication with the consent of each user.
  • Manage user accounts. We may use your information to manage our account and keep it working properly.
  • Send you management information. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Protect our services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to ensure the security of our website (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • Enforce our terms, conditions and policies for commercial purposes, comply with legal and regulatory requirements or be related to our contracts.
  • Respond to legal requirements and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal requirement, we may need to check the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns and exchanges through this website.
  • Manage sweepstakes and competitions. When you choose to participate in our competitions, we may use your information to manage sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Deliver and facilitate service delivery to users. We may use your information to provide you with the services you need.
  • Respond to user inquiries/provide support for users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and resolve any potential problems you may encounter while using our services.
  • Send you marketing and promotional information. If it meets your marketing preferences, we and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send us for our marketing purposes. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our website, subscribing to marketing or contacting us in other ways, we will collect your personal information. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time (see "What is your privacy?" below).
  • Provide you with targeted advertising. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertisements tailored to your interests and/or location (and work with third parties that do so) and measure their effectiveness.
  • For other commercial purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, determining usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional activities, and evaluating and improving our website, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in an aggregated and anonymous form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.


Will your information be shared with anyone?

In short: we only share information, comply with the law, provide you with services, protect your rights or fulfill business obligations with your consent.

We may process or share your data we hold on the following legal basis:

Consent: If you explicitly consent to us using your personal information for a specific purpose, we may process your data.

Legitimate interests: We may process your data when reasonably necessary to realize our legitimate business interests.

Fulfilling the contract: When we sign a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill our contract terms.

Legal obligations: We may disclose your information when required by law to comply with applicable laws, government requirements, judicial procedures, court orders or legal procedures, such as responding to court orders or subpoenas (including responding to public authorities to satisfy national security or Law enforcement requirements).

Important interests: We may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action to deal with situations that may violate our policies, suspected of fraud, or involve potential threats to anyone’s safety and illegal activities, or as evidence to us Participated in litigation.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business transfer. We may share or transfer your information in the process of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or part of our business to another company or during negotiations.

Google Maps Platform API. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (such as Google Maps API, Place API). To learn more about Google’s privacy policy, please refer to this link. When you make a location-specific request, we use certain Google Maps Platform APIs to retrieve certain information.


Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. For specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can reject certain cookies, please refer to our Cookie Notice.


How do we handle your social login?

In short: if you choose to use your social media account to register or log in to our service, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our website enables you to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (such as your Facebook or Twitter login information). If you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The personal profile information we receive may vary depending on the relevant social media provider, but usually includes your name, email address, friend list, profile picture, and other information you choose to disclose on such social media platforms.
We will only use the information we receive for the purposes described in this privacy statement or for the purposes clearly stated to you in other ways on the relevant website. Please note that we do not control and are not responsible for other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media providers. We recommend that you review their privacy statements to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how to set your privacy preferences on their websites and apps.


Is your information transmitted internationally?

In short: We may transfer, store and process your information in countries/regions other than your country/region.

Our server is located at. If you visit our website from outside, please note that your information may be transferred, stored and processed by us in our facilities and third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "Your information will be shared with any Do people share it?” above), in other countries/regions.
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), the data protection laws of these countries or other similar laws may not be as comprehensive as the laws of your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable laws.


What is our position on third-party websites?

In short: We are not responsible for the security of any information you share with third-party providers that advertise our website but are not affiliated with our website.

This website may contain advertisements from third parties unrelated to us, which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the security and privacy of the data you provide to any third party. This privacy statement does not cover any data collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third party, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from this website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to answer your questions.


How long will we keep your information?

In short: Unless otherwise required by law, we will retain your information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose specified in this privacy statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the time the user has an account with us.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize such information, or if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in a backup file), then We will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until it can be deleted.


Do we collect information about minors?

In short: We don’t knowingly collect data or market to children under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or sell data to children under the age of 18. By using this website, it means that you are over 18 years old, or that you are the parent or guardian of such minors, and you agree to the use of this website by dependents of such minors. If we learn that the personal information of a user under the age of 18 has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to delete such data from our records in a timely manner. If you find any data that we may collect from children under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected]


What are your privacy rights?

In short: you can view, change or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, and you believe that we are processing your personal information illegally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact information here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a Swiss resident, you can find the contact details of the data protection authority here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
If you have any questions or comments about your privacy, you can send an email to [email protected]


Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In short: Yes, if you are a California resident, you will be granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, also known as the "Shining Light" law, allows our California residents to request and obtain information about our personal information categories (if any) from us for free once a year for direct marketing purposes. Third party disclosures, and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we shared personal information in the previous calendar year. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request, please submit your request to us in writing using the contact information provided below.

If you are under the age of 18, live in California, and have a registered account on this website, you have the right to request the deletion of unnecessary data that you have publicly posted on this website. To request deletion of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, with the email address associated with your account and a statement that you live in California. We will ensure that the data will not be displayed publicly on the website, but please note that the data may not be completely or completely deleted from all our systems (such as backups, etc.).


Will we update this notice?

In short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to comply with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. The updated version will be marked with the updated "revision" date, and the updated version will take effect as soon as it is accessible. If we make major changes to this privacy statement, we may notify you by posting notices of such changes in prominent locations or sending you notifications directly. We encourage you to check this privacy statement frequently to understand how we protect your information.


How do you contact us about this notice?

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, you can send an email to [email protected]


How can you view, update or delete the data we collect from you?

If you want to view or change the information in your account or terminate your account at any time, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • After you request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our activity database. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, resolve problems, assist in any investigations, enforce our terms of use, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you wish, you can usually choose to set your browser to delete cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to delete cookies or refuse cookies, this may affect some features or services of our website. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our website, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
  • Opt out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email we send or contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list-however, we may still communicate with you, such as sending you service-related emails necessary to manage and use your account, respond to service requests or other non-marketing purposes . To log out in other ways, you can:


Prohibition of tracking control

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include Do-Not-Track ("DNT") features or settings, which you can activate to indicate your privacy preferences and prevent information about your online browsing activities. Data is monitored and collected. At this stage, a unified technical standard for identifying and implementing DNT signals has not yet been finalized. Therefore, we currently do not respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanisms that automatically communicate your choice not to track online. If an online tracking standard that we must follow in the future is adopted, we will inform you of this practice in the revised version of this privacy statement.